Is Bakery Raisin Bread - Each Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter
  • cream
  • whey powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Enriched Wheat Flour (unbleached Wheat Flour,Niacin,Reduced Iron,Thiamine Mononitrate,Riboflavin,Folic Acid),Water,Raisin,Canola Oil,Sugar,Yeast,Whey Powder,Salt,Butter(cream),Cinnamon,Cultured Wheat Starch,Citric Acid,Ascorbic Acid,Enzymes,Mono And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids,Sunlfower Oil,Glaze (modified Potato Starch).##tdmk## **contains:milk And Wheat.**may Contain Egg And Soy. #contains Bioengineered Food Ingredients#

Check Bakery Raisin Bread - Each against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bakery Raisin Bread - Each is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
SweetFruityButtery
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingMeal Prep