Is Bakery Single Serve Candy Topped Brownie - Each (510 Cal) Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • egg, milk, soy, wheat, treenuts
  • nonfat dry milk
  • whole milk powder
  • milk
  • semi-sweet chocolate
  • milk chocolate
  • whey powder

egg, milk, soy, wheat, treenuts

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Sugar,Enriched Wheat Flour (wheat Flour,Niacin,Reduced Iron,Thiamine Mononitrate,Riboflavin,Folic Acid),Margarine (palm & Palm Kernel Oils,Canola Oil,Water,Salt,Whey Powder [milk],Monoglycerides,Soy Lecithin,Natural Flavor,Citric Acid,Vitamin A Palmitate,Beta-carotene [color],Vitamin D3),Water,Vegetable Shortening (palm Oil,Fully Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil),Milk Chocolate (sugar,Cocoa Butter,Chocolate Liquor,Whole Milk Powder,Soy Lecithin [an Emulsifier],Salt,Vanilla),Contains 2% Or Less: Artificial Coloring (includes Yellow 5 Lake,Red 40 Lake,Yellow6 Lake,Blue 2 Lake,Blue 1 Lake,Yellow 6),Canola Oil,Carnauba Wax,Chocolatey Coating (sugar,Fractionated Palm Kernel Oil,Cocoa Powder,Whey Powder,Nonfat Dry Milk,Soy Lecithin,Natural Vanilla Flavor),Citric Acid,Cocoa,Cocoa (processed With Alkali),Corn Syrup,Eggs,Gum Acacia,High Fat Cocoa Processed With Alkali,Mono And Diglycerides,Natural And Artificial Flavor,Polysorbate 60,Potassium Sorbate(preservative),Salt,Semi-sweet Chocolate (sugar,Unsweetened Chocolate,Cocoa Butter,Soy Lecithin,Natural Flavor),Sodium Bicarbonate,Soy Lecithin,Soybean Oil,Sweetened Toasted Coconut (coconut,Sugar)##tdmk## **contains:egg,Milk,Soy,Wheat And Treenuts(coconut).**may Contain Peanuts,Sulfites,Sesame And Other Treenuts.

Check Bakery Single Serve Candy Topped Brownie - Each (510 Cal) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bakery Single Serve Candy Topped Brownie - Each (510 Cal) is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go