Is Bakery Single Serve Candy Topped Brownie - Each (510 Cal) Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diglycerides
- natural and artificial flavor
- vitamin d3
- vitamin a palmitate
- +3 more
diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Ingredients: Sugar,Enriched Wheat Flour (wheat Flour,Niacin,Reduced Iron,Thiamine Mononitrate,Riboflavin,Folic Acid),Margarine (palm & Palm Kernel Oils,Canola Oil,Water,Salt,Whey Powder [milk],Monoglycerides,Soy Lecithin,Natural Flavor,Citric Acid,Vitamin A Palmitate,Beta-carotene [color],Vitamin D3),Water,Vegetable Shortening (palm Oil,Fully Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil),Milk Chocolate (sugar,Cocoa Butter,Chocolate Liquor,Whole Milk Powder,Soy Lecithin [an Emulsifier],Salt,Vanilla),Contains 2% Or Less: Artificial Coloring (includes Yellow 5 Lake,Red 40 Lake,Yellow6 Lake,Blue 2 Lake,Blue 1 Lake,Yellow 6),Canola Oil,Carnauba Wax,Chocolatey Coating (sugar,Fractionated Palm Kernel Oil,Cocoa Powder,Whey Powder,Nonfat Dry Milk,Soy Lecithin,Natural Vanilla Flavor),Citric Acid,Cocoa,Cocoa (processed With Alkali),Corn Syrup,Eggs,Gum Acacia,High Fat Cocoa Processed With Alkali,Mono And Diglycerides,Natural And Artificial Flavor,Polysorbate 60,Potassium Sorbate(preservative),Salt,Semi-sweet Chocolate (sugar,Unsweetened Chocolate,Cocoa Butter,Soy Lecithin,Natural Flavor),Sodium Bicarbonate,Soy Lecithin,Soybean Oil,Sweetened Toasted Coconut (coconut,Sugar)##tdmk## **contains:egg,Milk,Soy,Wheat And Treenuts(coconut).**may Contain Peanuts,Sulfites,Sesame And Other Treenuts.
Check Bakery Single Serve Candy Topped Brownie - Each (510 Cal) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bakery Single Serve Candy Topped Brownie - Each (510 Cal) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is nightshade free as there are no nightshade ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Where to buy
Bakery Single Serve Candy Topped Brownie - Each (510 Cal) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar


