Is Bakery Tart Fruit Fresh Flower 6 Inch - Each Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 12 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • heavy cream
  • skim milk
  • sodium caseinate
  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk
  • eggs
  • sorbitan monostearate
  • chocolate liquor
  • natural & artificial flavor
  • polysorbate 80
  • +8 more

heavy cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+14 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, 32% Butter, Sugar, Salt, Colour: E160a, Water, Sugar, Dextrose, Food Starch-Modified, Nonfat Dry Milk, Palm Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Disodium Phosphate, Salt, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate), Titanium Dioxide (as Color), Sodium Caseinate, Dipotassium Phosphate, Corn Starch, Carrageenan, Monoglycerides, Propylene Glycol, Artificial Flavor, Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Water, (2) 032310 Contains Major Food Allergen (Milk), Heavy Cream, Sugar, Skim Milk, Carrageenan, Mono Diglycerides, Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Xanthan Gum, Natural & Artificial Flavors, Polysorbate 80, Strawberries, Grapes, Blackberries, Blueberries, Kiwi, Raspberries, Mandarin Orange Segments, Water, Sugar, Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Modified Corn Starch, Natural & Artificial Flavor, Citric Acid, Salt, Sodium, Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate, Yellow 5 & 6, Vegetable Oil (Palm), Sugar, Cocoa (Processed with Alkali), Chocolate Liquor, Sorbitan Monostearate, Polysorbate 60, Natural & Artificial Flavor, Salt, Soy Lecithin.

Check Bakery Tart Fruit Fresh Flower 6 Inch - Each against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Bakery Tart Fruit Fresh Flower 6 Inch - Each is available at 2 retailers

VonsSafeway

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamyFlaky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go