Is Bakery Tart Mini Artisan Fresh Fruit - Each (420 Cal) Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • butter

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bread Flour (Wheat flour, Malted Barley flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Egg, Butter, Milk, Cream, Invert Sugar, Rice Starch, Water, Lemon Juice, Arabic Gum, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate Sapp, Sodium Bicarbonate SBC, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate MCP), Gelatin, Salt, Raspberries, Strawberries, Mandarin Orange Segments, Water, Sugar, Water, High Fructose corn Syrup, Modified Corn Starch, Natural & Artificial Flavor, Citric Acid, Salt, Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate, Yellow 5 & 6.

Check Bakery Tart Mini Artisan Fresh Fruit - Each (420 Cal) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bakery Tart Mini Artisan Fresh Fruit - Each (420 Cal) is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweetTart
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast ItemOn The Go