Is Bakery Tart Mini Artisan Fresh Fruit - Each (420 Cal) Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • gelatin
  • natural & artificial flavor
  • monocalcium phosphate mcp
  • riboflavin

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bread Flour (Wheat flour, Malted Barley flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Egg, Butter, Milk, Cream, Invert Sugar, Rice Starch, Water, Lemon Juice, Arabic Gum, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate Sapp, Sodium Bicarbonate SBC, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate MCP), Gelatin, Salt, Raspberries, Strawberries, Mandarin Orange Segments, Water, Sugar, Water, High Fructose corn Syrup, Modified Corn Starch, Natural & Artificial Flavor, Citric Acid, Salt, Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate, Yellow 5 & 6.

Check Bakery Tart Mini Artisan Fresh Fruit - Each (420 Cal) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Bakery Tart Mini Artisan Fresh Fruit - Each (420 Cal) is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweetTart
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast ItemOn The Go