Is Baking Chips Collection (Baking Morsel Drops) (16 oz, Zin: 524683) Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- milk solids
- whey powder
- milk powder
- wax
- monoglycerides
- dextrose
- chocolate liquor
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Artificial Vanilla Flavor, Blue 1 & 2, Butterscotch Color, Caramel, Chocolate Liquor (Non-alcoholic), Cocoa, Cocoa Butter, Coconut Oil, Corn Syrup, Dextrin, Dextrose, Methyl And Propyl Parabens, Milk Powder (Nonfat), Milk Solids, Monoglycerides (Emulsifier From Soybeans), Natural Vanilla Flavor, Palm Kernel Oil (Partially Hydrogenated), Peanut Butter (Peanuts, Rapeseed, Cottonseed Oil), Peanut Flour, Phosphoric Acid, Red 40, Red 40 Lake, Salt (Sodium Chloride), Sorbitol, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Sugar, Titanium Dioxide (Color), Vanillin (Artificial Flavor), Wax, Whey Powder (Milk), Yellow 5 & 6, Yellow 5 & 6 Lake
Check Baking Chips Collection (Baking Morsel Drops) (16 oz, Zin: 524683) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Baking Chips Collection (Baking Morsel Drops) (16 oz, Zin: 524683) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Ghirardelli Chocolate Baking Chips Premium Bittersweet Chocolate 60% Cacao - 10 Oz
Nestle Toll House Simply Delicious Semi-Sweet Baking Chips - 10oz
Lily’s Sweets Dark Chocolate Premium Baking Chips, 55% Cocoa, 9 oz (Case of 12)
Ghirardelli Semi-Sweet Chocolate Premium Baking Chips, Chocolate Chips for Baking
Ghirardelli Chocolate Baking Chips Premium Classic White Chips - 11 Oz
Where to buy
Baking Chips Collection (Baking Morsel Drops) (16 oz, Zin: 524683) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Pouch


