Is Baking Chips Collection (Baking Morsel Drops) (16 oz, Zin: 524683) Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • milk solids
  • whey powder
  • milk powder

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Artificial Vanilla Flavor, Blue 1 & 2, Butterscotch Color, Caramel, Chocolate Liquor (Non-alcoholic), Cocoa, Cocoa Butter, Coconut Oil, Corn Syrup, Dextrin, Dextrose, Methyl And Propyl Parabens, Milk Powder (Nonfat), Milk Solids, Monoglycerides (Emulsifier From Soybeans), Natural Vanilla Flavor, Palm Kernel Oil (Partially Hydrogenated), Peanut Butter (Peanuts, Rapeseed, Cottonseed Oil), Peanut Flour, Phosphoric Acid, Red 40, Red 40 Lake, Salt (Sodium Chloride), Sorbitol, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Sugar, Titanium Dioxide (Color), Vanillin (Artificial Flavor), Wax, Whey Powder (Milk), Yellow 5 & 6, Yellow 5 & 6 Lake

Check Baking Chips Collection (Baking Morsel Drops) (16 oz, Zin: 524683) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Baking Chips Collection (Baking Morsel Drops) (16 oz, Zin: 524683) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyVanillaButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingOn The Go