Is Baking Chips Collection (Baking Morsel Drops) (16 oz, Zin: 524683) Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- dextrin
dextrin
Dietitian noteDextrin is a starch-based product used to thicken foods. It can sometimes be derived from gluten-containing grains. Unless the label states gluten-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Artificial Vanilla Flavor, Blue 1 & 2, Butterscotch Color, Caramel, Chocolate Liquor (Non-alcoholic), Cocoa, Cocoa Butter, Coconut Oil, Corn Syrup, Dextrin, Dextrose, Methyl And Propyl Parabens, Milk Powder (Nonfat), Milk Solids, Monoglycerides (Emulsifier From Soybeans), Natural Vanilla Flavor, Palm Kernel Oil (Partially Hydrogenated), Peanut Butter (Peanuts, Rapeseed, Cottonseed Oil), Peanut Flour, Phosphoric Acid, Red 40, Red 40 Lake, Salt (Sodium Chloride), Sorbitol, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Sugar, Titanium Dioxide (Color), Vanillin (Artificial Flavor), Wax, Whey Powder (Milk), Yellow 5 & 6, Yellow 5 & 6 Lake
Check Baking Chips Collection (Baking Morsel Drops) (16 oz, Zin: 524683) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Baking Chips Collection (Baking Morsel Drops) (16 oz, Zin: 524683) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Ghirardelli Chocolate Baking Chips Premium Bittersweet Chocolate 60% Cacao - 10 Oz
Nestle Toll House Simply Delicious Semi-Sweet Baking Chips - 10oz
Lily’s Sweets Dark Chocolate Premium Baking Chips, 55% Cocoa, 9 oz (Case of 12)
Ghirardelli Semi-Sweet Chocolate Premium Baking Chips, Chocolate Chips for Baking
Ghirardelli Chocolate Baking Chips Premium Classic White Chips - 11 Oz
Where to buy
Baking Chips Collection (Baking Morsel Drops) (16 oz, Zin: 524683) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Pouch


