Is Baking Mix, Cake - Classic Yellow - Gluten Free, 16 oz Pescatarian?

Description
Golden, mildly sweet flavor and a tender, fine crumb texture suit layer cakes, cupcakes, and sheet cakes for everyday or special occasion baking. Reviewers commonly report consistent rise, even browning, and easy preparation with adaptable results for frostings and fillings; some mention slight dryness if overbaked, and generally consistent instructions.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- natural flavor
- monocalcium phosphate
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Golden, mildly sweet flavor and a tender, fine crumb texture suit layer cakes, cupcakes, and sheet cakes for everyday or special occasion baking. Reviewers commonly report consistent rise, even browning, and easy preparation with adaptable results for frostings and fillings; some mention slight dryness if overbaked, and generally consistent instructions.
Ingredients
Cane Sugar, Sorghum Flour, Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Tapioca Starch, Cornstarch, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda (Sodium Bicarbonate), Cornstarch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Natural Flavor, Sea Salt, Xanthan Gum, Beta Carotene (Color)
Check Baking Mix, Cake - Classic Yellow - Gluten Free, 16 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Baking Mix, Cake - Classic Yellow - Gluten Free, 16 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Baking Mix, Cake - Classic Yellow - Gluten Free, 16 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Pouch


