Is BAKLAVA ASSORTMENT Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- buttermilk
buttermilk
Dietitian noteThough slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SYRUP BLEND (HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR), ENRICHED FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, TREE NUTS (WALNUTS, ALMONDS, PECANS), CONFECTIONER'S COATING (SUGAR, COMPLETELY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER, EMULSIFIER [SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, SORBITAN TRISTEARATE], NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT), PALM SHORTENING, CORN OIL, WHEAT PROTEIN ISOLATE, SUGAR, PRESERVATIVES (SODIUM PROPIONATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BENZOATE), WHITE CONFECTIONER'S COATING (SUGAR, COMPLETELY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, BUTTERMILK, COCOA BUTTER, NATURAL CANOLA OIL, EMULSIFIER [SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, SORBITAN TRISTEARATE], SALT, NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT), SALT, EGGS, BROWN SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, HONEY, CITRIC ACID, CINNAMON, VANILLA EXTRACT, CARAMEL COLOR, ARTIFICIAL AND NATURAL FLAVOR.
Check BAKLAVA ASSORTMENT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BAKLAVA ASSORTMENT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Yes! We believe this product is Soy free as there are no Soy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


