Is BAKLAVA ASSORTMENT Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat protein isolate
- enriched flour
- flour
- natural flavor
- natural flavors
- +2 more
wheat protein isolate
Dietitian noteWheat protein is another name for gluten. It is typically found in personal care products such as shampoo, toothpaste, lipstick, chapstick.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SYRUP BLEND (HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR), TREE NUTS (ALMONDS, WALNUTS, CASHEWS, PECANS), WATER, PALM SHORTENING, SUGAR, CONFECTIONER'S COATING (SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER, SOYA LECITHIN, SORBITAN TRISTEARATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), CORN OIL, WHEAT PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHITE CONFECTIONER'S COATING (SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, BUTTERMILK, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, SORBITAN TRISTEARATE, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR), PRESERVATIVES (SODIUM PROPIONATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BENZOATE), COCOA, SALT, CARAMEL SAUCE (CORN SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED WHOLE MILK [PASTURIZED MILK, SUGAR], SUGAR, PECTIN, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, PRESERVATIVE [POTASISUM SORBATE], DISODIUM PHOSPHATE), CARAMEL DIP (CORN SYRUP, SKIM MILK, VEGETABLE OILS [PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEANS, COTTONSEED OR PALM KERNEL], WATER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MONO-DIGLYCERIDES, SALT, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SOY LECITHIN, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE), SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, DEXTROSE, SOYA LECITHIN), CINNAMON, HONEY, EGGS, BROWN SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CITRIC ACID, CARAMEL COLOR, VANILLA EXTRACT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR.
Check BAKLAVA ASSORTMENT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BAKLAVA ASSORTMENT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 11 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


