Is BAKLAVA ASSORTMENT Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- skim milk
- sweetened condensed whole milk
- pasturized milk
- buttermilk
- semisweet chocolate
skim milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SYRUP BLEND (HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR), TREE NUTS (ALMONDS, WALNUTS, CASHEWS, PECANS), WATER, PALM SHORTENING, SUGAR, CONFECTIONER'S COATING (SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER, SOYA LECITHIN, SORBITAN TRISTEARATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), CORN OIL, WHEAT PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHITE CONFECTIONER'S COATING (SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, BUTTERMILK, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, SORBITAN TRISTEARATE, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR), PRESERVATIVES (SODIUM PROPIONATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BENZOATE), COCOA, SALT, CARAMEL SAUCE (CORN SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED WHOLE MILK [PASTURIZED MILK, SUGAR], SUGAR, PECTIN, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, PRESERVATIVE [POTASISUM SORBATE], DISODIUM PHOSPHATE), CARAMEL DIP (CORN SYRUP, SKIM MILK, VEGETABLE OILS [PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEANS, COTTONSEED OR PALM KERNEL], WATER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MONO-DIGLYCERIDES, SALT, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SOY LECITHIN, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE), SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, DEXTROSE, SOYA LECITHIN), CINNAMON, HONEY, EGGS, BROWN SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CITRIC ACID, CARAMEL COLOR, VANILLA EXTRACT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR.
Check BAKLAVA ASSORTMENT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BAKLAVA ASSORTMENT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


