Is BAKLAVA ASSORTMENT Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • pasturized milk
  • sweetened condensed whole milk
  • buttermilk
  • semisweet chocolate

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SYRUP BLEND (HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR), WATER, TREE NUTS (CASHEWS, WALNUTS, ALMONDS, PECANS), CONFECTIONER'S COATING (SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER, SOYA LECITHIN, SORBITAN TRISTEARATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), PALM SHORTENING, SUGAR, WHITE CONFECIONER'S COATING (SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, BUTTERMILK, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, SORBITAN TRISTEARATE, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR), PEANUT BUTTER (DRY ROASTED PEANUTS, SALT), CORN OIL, WHEAT PROTEIN ISOLATE, PRESERVATIVES (SODIUM PROPIONATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BENZOATE), COCOA, SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, DEXTROSE, SOYA LECITHIN), SALT, POWDERED SUGAR, CARAMEL SAUCE (CORN SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED WHOLE MILK [PASTURIZED MILK, SUGAR], SUGAR, PECTIN, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, PRESERVATIVE [POTASSIUM SORBATE], DISODIUM PHOSPHATE), CARAMEL DIP (CORN SYRUP, SKIM MILK, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL [SOYBEAN, COTTONSEED], BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], SALT, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL CARAMEL FLAVOR, MONO-& DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, XANTHAN GUM), CINNAMON, HONEY, BROWN SUGAR, EGGS, CITRIC ACID, CORN SYRUP, CARAMEL COLOR, VANILLA EXTRACT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR.

Check BAKLAVA ASSORTMENT against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
NuttySweetHoney
Texture
CrunchyFlaky
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go