Is Baklava selection Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • clarified butter
  • calcium carbonate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cashew Boukage Filo Pastry (Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Water, Maize Starch, Glucose Syrup, Rapeseed Oil, Clarified Butter (Milk), Salt), Invert Sugar Syrup, Rapeseed Oil, Clarified Butter (Milk), 10% Cashews, 0.5% Pistachio Nuts, Flavouring. Walnut Baklava Filo Pastry (Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Water, Maize Starch, Glucose Syrup, Rapeseed Oil, Clarified Butter (Milk), Salt), Invert Sugar Syrup, Rapeseed Oil, Clarified Butter (Milk), 18% Walnuts, Flavouring. Cashew Baklava Filo Pastry (Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Water, Maize Starch, Glucose Syrup, Rapeseed Oil, Clarified Butter (Milk), Salt), 25% Cashews, Invert Sugar Syrup, Rapeseed Oil, Clarified Butter (Milk), Flavouring. Cranberry Baklava Filo Pastry (Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Water, Maize Starch, Glucose Syrup, Rapeseed Oil, Clarified Butter (Milk), Salt), Invert Sugar Syrup, Rapeseed Oil, Clarified Butter (Milk), 18% Dried Sweetened Cranberries (Sugar, Cranberries, Sunflower Oil), Flavouring. Apricot Baklava Filo Pastry (Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Water, Maize Starch, Glucose Syrup, Rapeseed Oil, Clarified Butter (Milk), Salt), Invert Sugar Syrup, Rapeseed Oil, Clarified Butter (Milk), 18% Dried Apricots (95% Apricot, Rice Flour, Preservative: Sulphur Dioxide), Flavouring. Almond Assabee Filo Pastry (Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Water, Maize Starch, Glucose Syrup, Rapeseed Oil, Clarified Butter (Milk), Salt), 27% Ground Almonds, Invert Sugar Syrup, Rapeseed Oil, Clarified Butter (Milk), Flavouring. Allergy Advice For allergens, including Cereals containing Gluten, see ingredients in bold. May also contain other Nuts and Soya.

Check Baklava selection against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Slice, Piece

Flavor
SweetNuttyButteryRich
Texture
FlakyCrunchyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go