Is Balade Butter, Halbfett Pescatarian?
This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- peptides of amino acids
- e471
peptides of amino acids
Dietitian noteAmino acids can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Butter (Milk), The Water, Modified Starch, Milk Protein, Emulsifiers (E471, E476), Salt, Potassium Sorbate, Peptides Of Amino Acids), Colouring (Beta-carotene), Flavours
Check Balade Butter, Halbfett against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Balade Butter, Halbfett in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Butter · Stick
Flavor
ButterySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BakingBreakfastCookingTopping


