Is Balance Bar Almond Butter Oat Bar, 3 Oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vegetable glycerin

vegetable glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Balance Bar Almond Butter Oat Bar 3 oz is a popular and delicious oat bar made by Beryl Stafford and her daughter Bobo at their Boulder, CO cafe. This small-batch baked treat is made with non-GMO oat bars and whole grain rolled oats. With simple, wholesome ingredients, it offers 8g of protein per serving, making it a healthy and satisfying snack. Perfect for outdoor activities like hiking, running, biking, and skiing, this oat bar is loved by many due to its original recipe that has no compromise. It's no wonder this cafe favorite is a go-to choice for those seeking a nutritious and tasty on-the-go option.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Brown Rice Syrup, Almonds, Organic Coconut Oil, Organic Cane Sugar, Vegetable Glycerin, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Vanilla Extract, Vitamin E (For Freshness)

Check Balance Bar Almond Butter Oat Bar, 3 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Balance Bar Almond Butter Oat Bar, 3 Oz is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BCentral Market

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast