Is Balance Bar - Gold - Caramel Nut Blast - 1.76 oz - Case of 6 Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • butter
  • milk
  • milk solids
  • heavy cream
  • cream
  • nonfat milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • partially hydrolyzed milk protein isolate
  • +2 more

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PROTEIN BLEND (CASEIN, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, PARTIALLY HYDROLYZED MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE), GLUCOSE SYRUP, SUGAR, GLYCERINE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, HIGH MALTOSE CORN SYRUP, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, INVERT EVAPORATED CANE SYRUP, PEANUTS, WATER, MALTODEXTRIN, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, NATURAL FLAVOR. CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF COCOA, PEANUT BUTTER (PEANUTS), FRUCTOSE, NONFAT MILK, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, HEAVY CREAM (CREAM, MILK, CELLULOSE GEL, MILK SOLIDS, CARRAGEENAN, CELLULOSE GUM), BUTTER (CREAM, SALT, ANNATTO ADDED FOR COLOR), BUTTERFAT, SOYBEAN OIL, SODIUM CITRATE, CARRAGEENAN, TOCOPHEROLS ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR, DEXTROSE. VITAMINS AND MINERALS: CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, MAGNESIUM OXIDE, ASCORBIC ACID, ALPHATOCOPHEROL ACETATE, FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE, NIACINAMIDE, ZINC OXIDE, COPPER GLUCONATE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, MANGANESE SULFATE, VITAMIN A ACETATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, FOLIC ACID, BIOTIN, POTASSIUM IODIDE, SODIUM MOLYBDATE, SODIUM SELENITE, PHYTONADIONE, CHOLECALCIFEROL, CYANOCOBALAMIN.

Check Balance Bar - Gold - Caramel Nut Blast - 1.76 oz - Case of 6 against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Balance Bar - Gold - Caramel Nut Blast - 1.76 oz - Case of 6 is available at 9 retailers

AmazonFry'sHy-VeeKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sWalmart

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast