Is Balance Dressing Caesar 475 ml Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • anchovy
  • calcium disodium edta
  • propylene glycol alginate
  • parmesan cheese

anchovy

Dietitian note

Anchovies are small, saltwater fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soybean Oil, Glucose, Vinegar, Garlic, Salt, Parmesan Cheese (Contains Milk), Frozen Egg Yolk, Flavour, Modified Corn Starch, Dijon Mustard (Water, Mustard Seed, Vinegar, Salt, White Wine, Citric Acid, Tartaric Acid, Spice), Spice, Xanthan Gum, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Phosphoric Acid, Worcestershire Sauce (Vinegar, Molasses, Corn Syrup, Water, Salt, Caramel Colour, Garlic Powder, Sugar, Spice, Tamarind, Flavour), Colour, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Anchovy, Calcium Disodium Edta, Citric Acid

Check Balance Dressing Caesar 475 ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Balance Dressing Caesar 475 ml is available at 1 retailer

Compliments

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySavoryUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladToppingDipping