Is Balance Dressing Caesar 475 ml Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- anchovy
- frozen egg yolk
- milk
- parmesan cheese
- calcium disodium edta
- propylene glycol alginate
- xanthan gum
anchovy
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Soybean Oil, Glucose, Vinegar, Garlic, Salt, Parmesan Cheese (Contains Milk), Frozen Egg Yolk, Flavour, Modified Corn Starch, Dijon Mustard (Water, Mustard Seed, Vinegar, Salt, White Wine, Citric Acid, Tartaric Acid, Spice), Spice, Xanthan Gum, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Phosphoric Acid, Worcestershire Sauce (Vinegar, Molasses, Corn Syrup, Water, Salt, Caramel Colour, Garlic Powder, Sugar, Spice, Tamarind, Flavour), Colour, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Anchovy, Calcium Disodium Edta, Citric Acid
Check Balance Dressing Caesar 475 ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Balance Dressing Caesar 475 ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Soy Free Natural Buttery Spread - 15 Oz
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Mission Carb Balance Tortillas Flour Super Soft Soft Taco Bag 8 Count - 12 Oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Where to buy
Balance Dressing Caesar 475 ml is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


