Is Balance Grow Honey Citron and Ginger Tea 70.55oz (4.4 lbs/2KG) Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Sweet citrus brightness with a warm spicy undertone and thick syrupy texture that dissolves smoothly in hot water; commonly stirred into hot beverages, spread on toast, used as a glaze, or mixed into dressings. Reviewers note pleasant flavor, large jar convenience, occasional crystallization, and occasional overly sweet intensity for many.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet citrus brightness with a warm spicy undertone and thick syrupy texture that dissolves smoothly in hot water; commonly stirred into hot beverages, spread on toast, used as a glaze, or mixed into dressings. Reviewers note pleasant flavor, large jar convenience, occasional crystallization, and occasional overly sweet intensity for many.
Ingredients
Sliced citron 65%, Ginger Extract 5%, Sundry honey (Acacia, Chestnut blossom and other flowers) 5%, Sugar, Oligosaccharides, Citric Acid, Vitamin C, Carrageenan, Purified Water
Check Balance Grow Honey Citron and Ginger Tea 70.55oz (4.4 lbs/2KG) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Balance Grow Honey Citron and Ginger Tea 70.55oz (4.4 lbs/2KG) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Where to buy
Balance Grow Honey Citron and Ginger Tea 70.55oz (4.4 lbs/2KG) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


