Is Balance Me Protect and Shine Shampoo Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- glycerin
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aqua (Water), Cetearyl Alcohol, Behentrimonium Chloride, Triticum Vulgare (Wheat) Germ Oil, Glycerin, Argania Spinosa (Argan) Kernel Oil, Hydrolyzed Jojoba Esters, Tocopherol (Vitamin E), Citrus Grandis (Grapefruit) Peel Oil, Piper Nigrum (Black Pepper) Seed Oil, Citrus Nobilis (Mandarin Red) Peel Oil, Anthemis Nobilis (Roman Chamomile) Flower Oil, Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender) Flower Oil, Juniperus Communis (Juniper) Fruit Oil, Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil, Aloe Barbadensis (Aloe Vera) Leaf Juice, Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate, Benzyl Alcohol, Dehydroacetic Acid, Isopropyl Alcohol, Geraniol, Limonene, Linalool
Check Balance Me Protect and Shine Shampoo against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Balance Me Protect and Shine Shampoo in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Soy Free Natural Buttery Spread - 15 Oz
Where to buy
Balance Me Protect and Shine Shampoo is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


