Is Balance Nutrition Dark Bar Dark Chocolate Coconut Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • whey
  • casein

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, TAPIOCA SYRUP, SUGAR, INVERT EVAPORATED CANE SYRUP, CHICORY ROOT FIBER, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), COCONUT, CALCIUM CASEINATE, WATER, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, CASEIN, SUNFLOWER OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR (INCLUDES PEANUT AND SESAME OIL), TAPIOCA STARCH, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, WHEY. VITAMINS AND MINERALS: CALCIUM CARBONATE, ASCORBIC ACID, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, ALPHA-TOCOPHEROL ACETATE, VITAMIN A ACETATE, CHOLECALCIFEROL.

Check Balance Nutrition Dark Bar Dark Chocolate Coconut against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Balance Nutrition Dark Bar Dark Chocolate Coconut is available at 2 retailers

Hy-VeeGiant Eagle

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast