Is Balderson 2 Year Old Royal Canadian Cheddar Cheese, Singles Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • microbial enzyme
  • rennet

microbial enzyme

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Rennet, Microbial Enzyme, Contains: Milk

Check Balderson 2 Year Old Royal Canadian Cheddar Cheese, Singles against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Balderson 2 Year Old Royal Canadian Cheddar Cheese, Singles is available at 4 retailers

Walmart CaLoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreGrocery Gateway

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
NuttySavoryTangy
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
SandwichSnacking