Is Balderson Double Smoked Cheddar Slices Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • microbial enzyme

microbial enzyme

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Microbial Enzyme, Wood Smoke. Contains: Milk.

Check Balderson Double Smoked Cheddar Slices against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Balderson Double Smoked Cheddar Slices is available at 2 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SmokySaltyNuttySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGrillingMeal Prep
Pescatarian? Balderson Double Smoked Cheddar Slices | Spoonful