Is Balderson Double Smoked Cheddar Slices Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • microbial enzyme

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

microbial enzyme

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Microbial Enzyme, Wood Smoke. Contains: Milk.

Check Balderson Double Smoked Cheddar Slices against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Balderson Double Smoked Cheddar Slices is available at 2 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SmokySaltyNuttySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGrillingMeal Prep
Vegan? Balderson Double Smoked Cheddar Slices | Spoonful