No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Balfours Banger Kransky Sausage Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheese Kransky (53%) (meat (beef, Pork), Water, Modified Starch, Cheese (3%) (milk, Preservative (200)), Salt, Spices, Mineral Salts (451, 452), Antioxidant (316), Sugar, Smoke Flavour, Curing Salt (preservative (250)), Edible Collagen Casing (colour (160b))), Wheat Flour, Margarine (vegetable Oil, Water, Salt, Emulsifiers (471, 472c), Antioxidant (304), Natural Flavour), Water, Sesame Seeds, Milk, Salt, Colours (110, 102). Contains: Wheat (gluten),milk, Sesame Seeds. May Contain Traces If Eggs, Soy, Almonds, Hazelnut, Walnuts.

Check Balfours Banger Kransky Sausage against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySmokyRich
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichSnacking
Gluten Free? Balfours Banger Kransky Sausage | Spoonful