Is Bali Body Face Tan Water Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • glycine soja
  • glycerin

glycine soja

Dietitian note

Glycine is an amino acid that comes from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water (Aqua), Dihydroxyacetone, Alcohol, Glycerin, Polysorbate 20, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice Powder, Simmondsia Chinensis (jojoba) Seed Oil, Glycine Soja (Soybean) Oil, Punica Granatum Fruit Extract, Rosa Damascena Flower Extract, Tocopherol, Sodium Hyaluronate, Fragrance (parfum), Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate Sodium Metabisulfite, Ethylhexylglycerin, Benzyl Alcohol, Phenoxyethanol, Citronellol, Geraniol, Linalool.

Check Bali Body Face Tan Water against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
Cosmetic Use