Is Ball Park Everything Burger Buns, 8 count, Pre-sliced Hamburger Buns, 16 oz Bag Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • monocalcium phosphate
  • monoglycerides
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b2
  • +1 more

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mildly sweet, classic bun flavor with a soft, pillowy interior and lightly resilient crust; pre-sliced for convenience. Commonly used for grilled burgers, backyard barbecues, sliders, and deli-style sandwiches, they hold condiments and toppings without excessive sogginess. Reviews frequently note consistent softness and convenient slicing, with occasional remarks about variable freshness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour [ Flour , Malted Barley Flour , Reduced Iron , Niacin , Thiamin Mononitrate ( Vitamin B1 ) , Riboflavin ( Vitamin B2 ) , Folic Acid ] , Water , Sugar , Topping ( Sesame Seeds , Dehydrated Garlic , Dehydrated Onion , Poppy Seeds ) , Yeast , Vegetable Oil ( Soybean ) , Salt , Wheat Gluten , Preservatives ( Calcium Propionate , Sorbic Acid ) , Grain Vinegar , Datem , Monoglycerides , Corn Flour , Cellulose Gum , Spice , Coloring , Citric Acid , Monocalcium Phosphate , Soy Lecithin .

Check Ball Park Everything Burger Buns, 8 count, Pre-sliced Hamburger Buns, 16 oz Bag against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ball Park Everything Burger Buns, 8 count, Pre-sliced Hamburger Buns, 16 oz Bag is available at 8 retailers

H-E-BHarris TeeterIGAKrogerSafewayTargetVitacostWalmart

About this product

Bread · Roll, Slice

Flavor
SweetNeutral
Texture
FluffyTender
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal Prep