Is BALL PARK, THE FLAME GRILLED BEEF JERKY, ORIGINAL, ORIGINAL Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- beef
- natural smoke flavor
- dextrose
- natural flavor
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BEEF, BROWN SUGAR, WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, SALT, SUGAR), SALT, MARINADE SEASONING (NATURAL FLAVOR, MALTODEXTRIN, DEXTROSE, YEAST EXTRACT, SUGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, AUTOLYZED YEAST, DEXTRIN), SODIUM NITRITE.
Check BALL PARK, THE FLAME GRILLED BEEF JERKY, ORIGINAL, ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BALL PARK, THE FLAME GRILLED BEEF JERKY, ORIGINAL, ORIGINAL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 7 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Fritos Corn Chips The Original - 9.25 Oz
Lea & Perrins The Original Worcestershire Sauce, 10 fl oz Bottle
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED GREEN PEA SNACK CRISPS, THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED
KELLOGG'S RICE KRISPIES TREATS THE ORIGINAL CRISPY MARSHMALLOW SQUARES, THE ORIGINAL
About this product
Snack · Strip


