Is Ballantyne Almonds Scorched Almonds Coated In Premium Milk Chocolate Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- milk solids
- milk solids 18% min
- milk chocolate
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (86%) (sugar, Milk Solids, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Solids, Emulsifiers (soy Lecithin. 476), Flavour (vanilla), Almonds (14%, Glazing Agents (553, 904. 1400, Milk Chocolate Contains Cocoa Solids 28% Min. And Milk Solids 18% Min. Contains: Milk, Almonds And Soy, May Contain Traces Of Wheat, Peanuts And Other Tree Nuts.
Check Ballantyne Almonds Scorched Almonds Coated In Premium Milk Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ballantyne Almonds Scorched Almonds Coated In Premium Milk Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
GoMacro Dark Chocolate + Almonds MacroBar®
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Blue Diamond Almonds Almond Breeze Milk Unsweetened Original - 64 Fl. Oz.
Blue Diamond Almonds Almond Breeze Milk Unsweetened Vanilla 30 Calories - 64 Fl. Oz.
Ghirardelli Chocolate Baking Chips Premium Bittersweet Chocolate 60% Cacao - 10 Oz
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


