Is Ballantyne Almonds Scorched Almonds Coated In Premium Milk Chocolate Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • milk solids
  • milk solids 18% min
  • milk chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (86%) (sugar, Milk Solids, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Solids, Emulsifiers (soy Lecithin. 476), Flavour (vanilla), Almonds (14%, Glazing Agents (553, 904. 1400, Milk Chocolate Contains Cocoa Solids 28% Min. And Milk Solids 18% Min. Contains: Milk, Almonds And Soy, May Contain Traces Of Wheat, Peanuts And Other Tree Nuts.

Check Ballantyne Almonds Scorched Almonds Coated In Premium Milk Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping