Is ballard farm chicken salad Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- polysorbate 80
- dextrose
- natural flavors
polysorbate 80
Dietitian noteSorbitanmonooleate (also called polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
chicken (cooked chick chicken broth, salt), mayonnaise (soybean oil, egg yolks, water, co syrup, distilled vinegar, salt, mustard seed, calcium disodium edta (to protect flavor), spice extractive), celery, pickle relish (cucumbers, high fructose corn syrup, distilled vinegar, salt, xanthan gum, calcium chloride, sodium benzoate (preservative), natural flavors, maltol, polysorbate 80), cooked chicken, red peppers (red peppers, water, citric acid), bread crumbs bleached wheat flour, dextrose, salt, yeast), seasoning blend (salt citric acid, monosodium glutamate, potassium sorbate, sodium benzoate, celery, white pepper), soy flour, distilled vinegar. contains: egg, wheat. soy.
Check ballard farm chicken salad against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ballard farm chicken salad in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


