Is ballard farm chicken salad Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • cooked chicken
  • egg yolks
  • mayonnaise
  • cooked chick chicken broth
  • chicken
  • dextrose
  • polysorbate 80
  • maltol
  • natural flavors
  • +2 more

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cooked chicken
egg yolks
mayonnaise

+8 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 12 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

chicken (cooked chick chicken broth, salt), mayonnaise (soybean oil, egg yolks, water, co syrup, distilled vinegar, salt, mustard seed, calcium disodium edta (to protect flavor), spice extractive), celery, pickle relish (cucumbers, high fructose corn syrup, distilled vinegar, salt, xanthan gum, calcium chloride, sodium benzoate (preservative), natural flavors, maltol, polysorbate 80), cooked chicken, red peppers (red peppers, water, citric acid), bread crumbs bleached wheat flour, dextrose, salt, yeast), seasoning blend (salt citric acid, monosodium glutamate, potassium sorbate, sodium benzoate, celery, white pepper), soy flour, distilled vinegar. contains: egg, wheat. soy.

Check ballard farm chicken salad against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryAcidic
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnacking
Vegan? ballard farm chicken salad | Spoonful