Is ballard farm chicken salad Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- cooked chick chicken broth
- cooked chicken
- chicken
- dextrose
- polysorbate 80
- natural flavors
- calcium chloride
- +1 more
cooked chick chicken broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
chicken (cooked chick chicken broth, salt), mayonnaise (soybean oil, egg yolks, water, co syrup, distilled vinegar, salt, mustard seed, calcium disodium edta (to protect flavor), spice extractive), celery, pickle relish (cucumbers, high fructose corn syrup, distilled vinegar, salt, xanthan gum, calcium chloride, sodium benzoate (preservative), natural flavors, maltol, polysorbate 80), cooked chicken, red peppers (red peppers, water, citric acid), bread crumbs bleached wheat flour, dextrose, salt, yeast), seasoning blend (salt citric acid, monosodium glutamate, potassium sorbate, sodium benzoate, celery, white pepper), soy flour, distilled vinegar. contains: egg, wheat. soy.
Check ballard farm chicken salad against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ballard farm chicken salad in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


