Is ballard farm chicken salad Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • bread crumbs bleached wheat flour
  • wheat

bread crumbs bleached wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

chicken (cooked chick chicken broth, salt), mayonnaise (soybean oil, egg yolks, water, co syrup, distilled vinegar, salt, mustard seed, calcium disodium edta (to protect flavor), spice extractive), celery, pickle relish (cucumbers, high fructose corn syrup, distilled vinegar, salt, xanthan gum, calcium chloride, sodium benzoate (preservative), natural flavors, maltol, polysorbate 80), cooked chicken, red peppers (red peppers, water, citric acid), bread crumbs bleached wheat flour, dextrose, salt, yeast), seasoning blend (salt citric acid, monosodium glutamate, potassium sorbate, sodium benzoate, celery, white pepper), soy flour, distilled vinegar. contains: egg, wheat. soy.

Check ballard farm chicken salad against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryAcidic
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnacking