Is Ballard's Farm Pimento Cheese Spread, 12 oz Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- modified food starch
- natural flavor
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pasteurized process American cheese (American cheese [milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes, annatto vegetable color], water, cream, sodium phosphate, color added, salt, sorbic acid (preservative)), salad dressing (soybean oil, water, high fructose corn syrup, distilled vinegar, egg yolks, modified food starch (corn), salt, cider vinegar, spice (contains mustard flour), paprika, calcium disodium EDTA (extractive of paprika), pimentos (pimentos, water, citric acid), imitation salad cheese (water, palm oil, modified food starch, casein and/or caseinate, whey, salt, sodium aluminum phosphate, sodium phosphates, natural flavor, adipic acid, sorbic acid (preservative), artificial color), seasoning blend (cracker meal (wheat flour), sugar, salt, xanthan gum, monosodium glutamate, sodium benzoate and sorbic acid (preservatives)). Contains a bioengineered ingredient.
Check Ballard's Farm Pimento Cheese Spread, 12 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ballard's Farm Pimento Cheese Spread, 12 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse Sourdough Bread, 24oz Bag
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
LACTAID 4% Milkfat Lactose Free Cottage Cheese
Where to buy
Ballard's Farm Pimento Cheese Spread, 12 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


