Is Ballard's Farm Pimento Cheese Spread, 12 oz Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- caseinate
- whey
- imitation salad cheese
- casein
- cream
- cheese cultures
- milk
- american cheese
- +1 more
caseinate
Dietitian noteCaseinate is a protein found in dairy products.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pasteurized process American cheese (American cheese [milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes, annatto vegetable color], water, cream, sodium phosphate, color added, salt, sorbic acid (preservative)), salad dressing (soybean oil, water, high fructose corn syrup, distilled vinegar, egg yolks, modified food starch (corn), salt, cider vinegar, spice (contains mustard flour), paprika, calcium disodium EDTA (extractive of paprika), pimentos (pimentos, water, citric acid), imitation salad cheese (water, palm oil, modified food starch, casein and/or caseinate, whey, salt, sodium aluminum phosphate, sodium phosphates, natural flavor, adipic acid, sorbic acid (preservative), artificial color), seasoning blend (cracker meal (wheat flour), sugar, salt, xanthan gum, monosodium glutamate, sodium benzoate and sorbic acid (preservatives)). Contains a bioengineered ingredient.
Check Ballard's Farm Pimento Cheese Spread, 12 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ballard's Farm Pimento Cheese Spread, 12 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse Sourdough Bread, 24oz Bag
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
LACTAID 4% Milkfat Lactose Free Cottage Cheese
Where to buy
Ballard's Farm Pimento Cheese Spread, 12 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


