Is Ballard's Farm Pimento Cheese Spread, 12 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • casein
  • caseinate
  • cream
  • imitation salad cheese
  • egg yolks
  • cheese cultures
  • milk
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavor
  • calcium disodium edta
  • enzymes
  • +2 more

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized process American cheese (American cheese [milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes, annatto vegetable color], water, cream, sodium phosphate, color added, salt, sorbic acid (preservative)), salad dressing (soybean oil, water, high fructose corn syrup, distilled vinegar, egg yolks, modified food starch (corn), salt, cider vinegar, spice (contains mustard flour), paprika, calcium disodium EDTA (extractive of paprika), pimentos (pimentos, water, citric acid), imitation salad cheese (water, palm oil, modified food starch, casein and/or caseinate, whey, salt, sodium aluminum phosphate, sodium phosphates, natural flavor, adipic acid, sorbic acid (preservative), artificial color), seasoning blend (cracker meal (wheat flour), sugar, salt, xanthan gum, monosodium glutamate, sodium benzoate and sorbic acid (preservatives)). Contains a bioengineered ingredient.

Check Ballard's Farm Pimento Cheese Spread, 12 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Ballard's Farm Pimento Cheese Spread, 12 oz is available at 1 retailer

Meijer

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSnackingMeal Prep