Is Ballard's Farm Pimento Cheese Spread, 12 oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium disodium edta
  • natural flavor
  • enzymes

calcium disodium edta

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized process American cheese (American cheese [milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes, annatto vegetable color], water, cream, sodium phosphate, color added, salt, sorbic acid (preservative)), salad dressing (soybean oil, water, high fructose corn syrup, distilled vinegar, egg yolks, modified food starch (corn), salt, cider vinegar, spice (contains mustard flour), paprika, calcium disodium EDTA (extractive of paprika), pimentos (pimentos, water, citric acid), imitation salad cheese (water, palm oil, modified food starch, casein and/or caseinate, whey, salt, sodium aluminum phosphate, sodium phosphates, natural flavor, adipic acid, sorbic acid (preservative), artificial color), seasoning blend (cracker meal (wheat flour), sugar, salt, xanthan gum, monosodium glutamate, sodium benzoate and sorbic acid (preservatives)). Contains a bioengineered ingredient.

Check Ballard's Farm Pimento Cheese Spread, 12 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Ballard's Farm Pimento Cheese Spread, 12 oz is available at 1 retailer

Meijer

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSnackingMeal Prep