Is Ballard's Farm Supreme Pimento Cheese, 11 Oz. Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • cultured milk
  • american cheese
  • pasteurized processed american cheese

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTEURIZED PROCESSED AMERICAN CHEESE (AMERICAN CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, CREAM, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), ARTIFICIAL COLOR), MAYONNAISE, (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, CORN SYRUP, EGG YOLKS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, SPICE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA), PIMENTOS (PIMENTOS, WATER, CITRIC ACID), WATER, WATER, 0.1% POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE).

Check Ballard's Farm Supreme Pimento Cheese, 11 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ballard's Farm Supreme Pimento Cheese, 11 Oz. is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyButteryRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SandwichSpreadSnackingDipping