Is Ballard's Farm Supreme Pimento Cheese with Jalapeno, 11 Oz. Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium disodium edta
- calcium chloride
- enzymes
calcium disodium edta
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PASTEURIZED PROCESSED AMERICAN CHEESE (AMERICAN CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, CREAM, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), ARTIFICIAL COLOR), MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, CORN SYRUP, EGG YOLKS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, SPICE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA), PIMENTOS (PIMENTOS, WATER, CITRIC ACID), JALAPENOS (JALAPENO PEPPERS, WATER, SALT, DISTILLED VINEGAR, ACETIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BENZOATE, SODIUM METABISULFITE, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, TURMERIC, YELLOW 5), WATER, 0.1% POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE).
Check Ballard's Farm Supreme Pimento Cheese with Jalapeno, 11 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ballard's Farm Supreme Pimento Cheese with Jalapeno, 11 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
SUPREME WITH MEATLESS ITALIAN SAUSAGE STYLE CRUMBLES, MUSHROOMS & BELL PEPPERS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, SUPREME
BERTOLLI Pasta Sauce Garlic Alfredo with Aged Parmesan Cheese Jar - 15 Oz
GLUTEN FREE ITALIAN STYLE SEASONED CRUMBS WITH PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE, ITALIAN STYLE SEASONED
Where to buy
Ballard's Farm Supreme Pimento Cheese with Jalapeno, 11 Oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


