Is BALSAMIC DRESSING, BALSAMIC Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- organic soybean oil and
organic soybean oil and
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, ORGANIC BALSAMIC VINEGAR (ORGANIC WINE VINEGAR AND ORGANIC CONCENTRATED GRAPE MUST. CONTAINS NATURALLY OCCURRING SULFITES), ORGANIC VEGETABLE OIL (ORGANIC SOYBEAN OIL AND/OR ORGANIC CANOLA OIL), ORGANIC DISTILLED VINEGAR, ORGANIC SUGAR, SALT, LESS THAN 2% OF: ORGANIC GARLIC, ORGANIC ONION, ORGANIC SPICES, XANTHAN GUM, ORGANIC RED BELL PEPPER**.
Check BALSAMIC DRESSING, BALSAMIC against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BALSAMIC DRESSING, BALSAMIC in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


