Is BALSAMIC GARLIC HONEY Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • balsamic cream
  • cooked grape musk
  • natural flavorings

balsamic cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BALSAMIC VINEGAR, CANOLA OIL, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, BALSAMIC CREAM (BALSAMIC VINEGAR 55%, WINE VINEGAR, COOKED GRAPE MUSK (COLORING AGENT), CONCENTRATED GRAPE JUICE, MODIFIED MAIZE STARCH CONTAINS SULFITES), RASPBERRY HONEY MUSTARD (SUGAR, MUSTARD FLOUR, RED RASPBERRY VINEGAR, CLOVER HONEY, WATER, SALT), LEMON JUICE, GARLIC, DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, MOLASSES, WATER, SUGAR, ONIONS, ANCHOVIES, SALT, GARLIC, CLOVES, TAMARIND EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, CHILI PEPPER EXTRACT., ONION, SALT, XANTHAN GUM

Check BALSAMIC GARLIC HONEY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Dressing · Liquid

Flavor
TangyGarlickySweetVinegary
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DressingDippingSaladMarinading