Is BALSAMIC GINGER DRESSING, BALSAMIC GINGER Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy sauce
  • soybeans
  • soybean oil

soy sauce

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ONION, SOYBEAN OIL, SOY SAUCE (WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT, LESS THAN 1/10 OF 1% SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE]), BALSAMIC VINEGAR, CELERY, CARROTS, GINGER ROOT, SUGAR, TOMATO PASTE, HOT SAUCE (CHILI, SUGAR, SALT, GARLIC, DISTILLED VINEGAR, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BISULFITE AS PRESERVATIVES, XANTHAN GUM), WHITE PEPPER.

Check BALSAMIC GINGER DRESSING, BALSAMIC GINGER against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
TangySavorySweetGarlicky
Texture
SmoothOily
Commonly used for
SaladDippingGarnishingTopping