Is BALSAMIC VINAIGRETTE DRESSING, BALSAMIC VINAIGRETTE Vegetarian?

Description
Annie's Organic Balsamic Vinaigrette Salad Dressing is a wholesome and organic dressing made with balsamic vinegar and honey. It is free of artificial flavors and synthetic colors, making it a healthier option for salads and cooking. The dressing is made in over 20 family-friendly categories and is known to be good and tasty, as mentioned by people who have tried it. With its quality ingredients and positive feedback, Annie's Balsamic Vinaigrette Salad Dressing is a flavorful choice for those looking for a delicious and organic dressing option.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- calcium disodium edta
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Annie's Organic Balsamic Vinaigrette Salad Dressing is a wholesome and organic dressing made with balsamic vinegar and honey. It is free of artificial flavors and synthetic colors, making it a healthier option for salads and cooking. The dressing is made in over 20 family-friendly categories and is known to be good and tasty, as mentioned by people who have tried it. With its quality ingredients and positive feedback, Annie's Balsamic Vinaigrette Salad Dressing is a flavorful choice for those looking for a delicious and organic dressing option.
Ingredients
Water, Balsamic Vinegar, Soybean Oil and Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Sugar, Salt, Spices, Caramel Color, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Benzoate and Sorbic Acid and Calcium Disodium EDTA (Used to Protect Quality), Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Sulfur Dioxide (Used to Protect Quality), Annatto Extract (Color).
Check BALSAMIC VINAIGRETTE DRESSING, BALSAMIC VINAIGRETTE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BALSAMIC VINAIGRETTE DRESSING, BALSAMIC VINAIGRETTE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
MIRACLE WHIP CREAMY MAYO & TANGY DRESSING
Where to buy
BALSAMIC VINAIGRETTE DRESSING, BALSAMIC VINAIGRETTE is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


