Is BALSAMIC VINAIGRETTE DRESSING, BALSAMIC VINAIGRETTE Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Offers a tangy-sweet vinegar-forward flavor with a smooth, slightly viscous texture that coats greens evenly. Commonly used as a salad finishing touch, marinade for grilled vegetables or proteins, and a dipping sauce. Reviewers note consistent flavor, pleasant acidity balance, convenient pourability, and versatility across simple, composed dishes in home kitchens.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soybean Oil, Balsamic Vinegar (Contains Sulfites), Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Spices, Dehydrated Garlic, Xanthan Gum, Rosemary Extract, Annatto Color.

Check BALSAMIC VINAIGRETTE DRESSING, BALSAMIC VINAIGRETTE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

BALSAMIC VINAIGRETTE DRESSING, BALSAMIC VINAIGRETTE is available at 11 retailers

AmazonCentral MarketFry'sH-E-BIGAKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
AcidicSweetSavoryUmami
Texture
OilyThin
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingMeal Prep