Is BALSAMIC VINAIGRETTE FAT FREE / SUGAR FREE DRESSING, BALSAMIC VINAIGRETTE Vegan?

Description
Bright, tangy balsamic flavor with a smooth, slightly syrupy texture that coats greens evenly. Commonly used to dress mixed salads, roasted vegetables, and grain bowls, or as a marinade and dipping sauce. Reviewers often note balanced acidity, convenient pour control, and occasional variance in thickness or sweetness perception between batches.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavor
- calcium disodium edta
- xanthan gum
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Bright, tangy balsamic flavor with a smooth, slightly syrupy texture that coats greens evenly. Commonly used to dress mixed salads, roasted vegetables, and grain bowls, or as a marinade and dipping sauce. Reviewers often note balanced acidity, convenient pour control, and occasional variance in thickness or sweetness perception between batches.
Ingredients
Water, Cider Vinegar, Balsamic Vinegar (Wine Vinegar, Concentrated Grape Must, Sodium Metabisulfite, Caramel Color), Dried Onion, Salt, Dried Bell Peppers, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Dried Garlic, Sucralose, Natural Flavor, Potassium Sorbate And Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Freshness)
Check BALSAMIC VINAIGRETTE FAT FREE / SUGAR FREE DRESSING, BALSAMIC VINAIGRETTE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BALSAMIC VINAIGRETTE FAT FREE / SUGAR FREE DRESSING, BALSAMIC VINAIGRETTE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Sweet Baby Ray's Hickory & Brown Sugar Bbq Sauce 425ml
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Where to buy
BALSAMIC VINAIGRETTE FAT FREE / SUGAR FREE DRESSING, BALSAMIC VINAIGRETTE is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


