Is Balti Sweet & Spicy Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, TOMATOES (7%), CRUSHED TOMATOES (3.5%), Rapeseed Oil, Modified Maize Starch, DRIED ONIONS (2.5%), GREEN PEPPERS 12.99 RED PEPPERS (2.5%), GROUND SPICES (2%) (Coriander, Cumin, Turmeric, Paprika, Cramon, Chill, Black Pepper, Fenugreek Green Cardamom), Sugar, CONCENTRATED TOMATO PUREE (2%), Ginger Purée, Garlic Purée, Salt, Acidity Regulator Citric Act Cracked Black Pepper, Cracked Coriander Seeds, Colour. Paprika Extract; Fennel Seeds, Dried Coriander Leaf, Crushed Red Chillies, Fenugreek Leaf. ALLERGY ADVICE: May contain nuts and peanuts. DIETARY ADVICE: Suitable for vegetarians, No artificial colours, flavourings or preservatives.

Check Balti Sweet & Spicy against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.