Is Bambi Lane Biscuits, 10.6 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- skimmed milk powder
- whey powder
- butter
- dextrose
skimmed milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, BUTTER, SOYBEAN FLOUR, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM), HONEY, DEXTROSE, WHEY POWDER, SKIMMED MILK POWDER, RAISING AGENTS (AMMONIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE), SALT, EMULSIFIER (SOYA LECITHIN), VITAMINS (ASCORBIC ACID, NIACIN, VITAMIN B6, THIAMIN), ANTIOXIDANT (POTASSIUM METABISULFITE), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOUR
Check Bambi Lane Biscuits, 10.6 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bambi Lane Biscuits, 10.6 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Glutino Cookies Gluten Free Chocolate Vanilla Creme -- 10.6 oz
Glutino Gluten Free Vanilla Creme Dream Cookies 10.6 oz
Great Value Gluten Free Cocoa Sandwich Cookies, 10.6 oz
CINNAMON BISCUITS WITH ALMOND BUTTER FILLING, CINNAMON WITH ALMOND BUTTER
belVita Blueberry Breakfast Biscuits, 5 Packs (4 Biscuits Per Pack)
About this product
Cookie · Whole, Piece


